Login
Forgotten password
Search PCDS Resources

Athletics News & Information

Athletics Calendar

Upper School  ::   Teams  ::  Forms & Documents

Middle School  ::  Teams  ::  Forms & Documents


PCDS Athletics Announcements RSS Feed
BOYS SOCCER STATE CHAMPIONS!!!
10/31/2017

Congratulations to Coach Rodin, Coach Abero and the boys soccer team as they captured the 2A AIA State Championship by defeating #2 Blue Ridge in 4 overtimes after finishing regulation play tied 1-1.  The boys won the Pk's 4-3 as Ty Rodin made the save of the game on penalty kick #5 by Blue Ridge and senior Jake Sarver netted the game winner on the next shot!  This is the programs 1st soccer AIA title in school history and 6th boys soccer championship overall.  Thank you to all of the fans who came out to support the team.  Congratulations boys, we are so proud of your season!!!  GO EAGLES!!!

BOYS SOCCER ON TO THE FINALS!!!
10/28/2017

Congratulations to Coach Rodin, Coach Abero and the Boys Soccer team as they defeated #1 Chino Valley lasy night 1-0 to advance to tonight's AIA State Championship game.  The game will be played at Campo Verde High SChool in Gilbert at 5:30.

Good luck boys & everyone come to the game to cheer and support the team!  GO EAGLES!!!

FRESHMAN CLAIRE LINOS FINISHES 6TH AT SECTIONALS
10/28/2017

Congratulations to freshman cross country runner Claire Linos as she finished 6th at the AIA Sectional race and qualified for the AIA State Championship.  The Girls team finished 10th & the Boys team finished 14th.  Claire will comptete Saturday November 4th.  Good luck Claire!

UPPER SCHOOL TRYOUTS WEEK OF OCTOBER 30
10/26/2017

Upper school tryouts will begin the week of October 30th.  Please see the team pages for dates, times and information.  GO EAGLES!!!

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRYOUTS WEEK OF NOVEMBER 6TH
10/26/2017

Middle school tryouts will begin the week fo November 6th.  Please see the team pages for information regarding dates and times.  Any questions, please contact Coach Lewis.  

GO EAGLES!!!

CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS
10/26/2017

Good luck to Coach Newland, Coach Booth and the girls & boys cross country teams as they head to sectionals Friday October 27th at Cesar Chavez Park located at 35th ave and Baseline.  Boys race is at 12:00 pm, girls race at 12:30.  GO EAGLES!!!

BOYS SOCCER ON TO THE SEMI'S
10/26/2017

Congratulations to the boys soccer team as they go on the road to Snowflake and defeat the #4 Lobos 2-0 to advance to the state semifinals Friday October 27th vs #1 seed Chino Valley at Campo Verde High School in Gilbert at 5:00 pm.  Championship game will be played Saturday October 26th at 5:30, same location.  GO EAGLES!!!

Playoff bracket:   http://www.azpreps365.com/brackets/soccer-fall-boys/2a/537-2017-aia-2a-soccer-boys-f-state-championship

 

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL QUALIFIES FOR STATE PLAYOFFS
10/26/2017

Congratulations to Coach Burrell and the Lady Eagles volleyball team as they finished the regular season with a record of 13-5 and the #8 seed in the 2A state playoffs.  The girls will open the playoffs at home Thursday October 26th 6:00 pm vs Parker.  GO EAGLES!!!

BOYS SWIM & DIVE WINS SMALL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP!!!
10/26/2017

Congratulations to Coach Maczuga, Coach Pruett and the boys swim & dive team as they capture the 2017 Small Schools Championship.  PCDS produced 9 champions and 5 new school records.

Champions:

Diving - Jem Stern, Samantha Stein

Swimming - Jake Rodin, Quinn Murphy, Tyler Barfield, boys 400 free relay & boys 200 medley relay

BOYS SOCCER QUALIFIES FOR THE STATE PLAYOFFS!!!
10/26/2017

Congratulations to Coach Rodin, Coach Abero and the boys soccer team as they finished the regular season 9-2-1 and and enter the state playoffs as the #5 seed.  They will play in the Quarterfinals at Snowflake on Wednesday October 25th 6:00 pm.  GO EAGLES!!!

LADY EAGLES VOLLEYBALL RANKED #5 IN 2A CONFERENCE
9/21/2017

Girls Volleyball is off to a strong start as they are ranked #5 in the state with a 7-1 record and are ranked #2 in their region.  

SWIM & DIVE OFF TO A GREAT START
9/21/2017

The Boys & Girls Swim & Dive teams are off to a great start.  The boys team is undefeated with a 4-0 record and the girls team is 3-1.  2 school records have been broken this season.  Tyler Barfield 54.8 in the 100 backstroke & Jake Rodin 53.8 in the 100 fly.  

BOYS SOCCER RANKED #1 IN THE REGION, #3 IN THE STATE
9/21/2017

The Boys Soccer team is off to a fantastic start as they have compiled a 4-0-1 record and now sit #1 in their region and are ranked #3 overall in the 2A conference.  The team has outscored their opponents by a blistering margin of 52-5.    

MIDDLE SCHOOL FALL SPORTS DATES AND TIMES
8/18/2017

Middle school sports tryouts and practices will begin Monday the week of August 28th.  Please see the team pages for times and locations and coaches information.

 http://community.pcds.org/netcommunity/page.aspx?pid=1592

 Cross country club will start Wednesday September 6th at 3:15. 

UPPER SCHOOL FALL SPORTS START DATES & TIMES
6/29/2017

BOYS SOCCER AUGUST 7, 7:00 am

CROSS COUNTRY AUGUST 7, 6:00 am

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AUGUST 14, 3:30 pm

SWIM & DIVE AUGUST 14, 7:00 am

News and Highlights from the PCDS Athletic Department
6/29/2017

Congratulations on another incredible school year.  I wanted to share information about athletic opportunities PCDS will be offering this summer, as well as share highlights from what has been another great year in Eagles athletics:

PCDS Summer Athletics Offerings:
Basketball and Volleyball Summer Camps:
Basketball and Volleyball Summer Camps for PCDS students in rising grades 3-8 have been announced for August.  Click here to download the basketball and volleyball camps details and registration forms.  

2016-17 PCDS Eagles Athletics Highlights:
Seniors to Play at NCAA Level:
Congratulations to the following 6 seniors who will be continuing to play their sports at the NCAA level:  Gillian Barfield (Basketball, Gonzaga University), Sam Damore (Swimming, Colorado College), Julius Dodson (Squash, Williams College), Lara Gemar (Swimming, Emory University), Emma Sheridan (Lacrosse, Pomona College), Evan Pittman (Diving, Brown University)

Congratulations to the Following PCDS Athletic Department Award Winners:
Upper School:

  • Most Outstanding Female Athlete:  Gillian Barfield
  • Most Outstanding Male Athlete:  Jordon Wong
  • Co-Eagle Award Winner, Female:  Emma Sheridan
  • Co-Eagle Award Winner, Female:  Maddie West
  • Co-Eagle Award Winner, Male: Spencer Thompson
  • Co-Eagle Award Winner, Male: Jerry Hernandez

Middle School:

  • Eagle Award Winner, Female:  Ciara Rethore
  • Eagle Award Winner, Male:  Ben Marsden

PCDS Coach Named 2016-17 2A Metro East Region Coach of the Year:
 
Congratulations to Sean Newland for being named 2016-17 Region Coach of the Year for his work with the Girls’ Basketball Team.

PCDS Varsity Athletics Team Summaries & Awards:
BOYS SOCCER:

  • State Playoffs Quarterfinalists!
  • All Conference 1st Team: Decker Freret
  • All Conference Honorable Mention: Noah Kaplan, Michael Rosenthal, Tommy Walton
  • All Section 1st Team:  Decker Freret, Tommy Walton
  • All Section 2nd Team:  Michael Rosenthal, Ty Rodin, Ryan Goodman, Noah Kaplan

VOLLEYBALL:

  • State Playoffs Quarterfinalists!
  • PCDS Desert Classic Champions!
  • All Region 2nd Team: Gillian Barfield, Kylie Fisher
  • All Region Honorable Mention: Wynne Beyersdorfer, Nikasha Patel

SWIM AND DIVE:

  • Boys AIA D-III STATE CHAMPIONS!
  • Boys Small Schools State Champions!
  • Girls Small Schools Third Place
  • New PCDS Records:  Lara Gemar (50 Free & 100 Breast); Tyler Barfield (100 Backstroke); Jake Rodin (100 Fly); Sam Damore (100 Breast); Jem Stern (Diving)•Medalists:  Lara Gemar (100 Breast & 200 IM, Champion, Meet Records); Harrison Rooney, Grant Logan, Tyler Barfield, Jake Rodin (Boys 400 Free Relay, Champion, Meet Record); Jake Rodin (100 Free, Champion); Tyler Barfield (100 Backstroke, Champion)
  • AIA Diving DIII State Champion: Samantha Stein
  • AIA Diving DIII Runner-Up State Champion: Jem Stern
  • Diving Small Schools Champion: Samantha Stein

CROSS COUNTRY:

  • Sectionals:
    • Girls 8th
    • Boys 12th
    • Olivia Ellegard top-25 finish

BOYS BASKETBALL:

  • State Playoffs Qualifier!
  • All Conference 2nd team: Spencer Thompson
  • All Region Defensive Player of the Year: Spencer Thompson
  • All Region 1st Team:  Spencer Thompson
  • All Region 2nd Team: Jordon Wong, Jakob Feng
  • All Region Honorable Mention:  Daniel Gomez, Ryan Goodman, Ty Rodin

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

  • State Playoffs Quaterfinalists!
  • Region Champions!
  • PCDS Desert Classic Runner-Up Champions!
  • All Division 2nd Team:  Gillian Barfield
  • All Region Player of the Year: Gillian Barfield
  • All Region 1st Team:  Gillian Barfield, Audrey LeClair
  • All Region 2nd Team:  Emma Sheridan
  • All Region Honorable Mention: Mira Kaibara, Hannah Miraglia, Audrey Novoa

GIRLS SOCCER:

  • PCDS Desert Classic Third Place!
  • All Region 2nd Team:  Lindsay Harrison

BASEBALL:

  • All Region 2nd Team:  Daniel Gomez, Gabe Korer

GOLF:

  • State Playoffs Qualifier
  • Ice Sakulbunpanich D-III Runner-Up State Champion
  • State Tournament Top-25 finish:  Michael Rosenthal 

SOFTBALL:

  • All Conference 2nd Team: Audrey LeClair
  • All Region Player of the Year: Audrey LeClair 
  • All Region 1st Team:  Jordan Merkel, Audrey LeClair, Allison Hunter
  • All Region 2nd Team:  Sophia Bailey, Lindsey Cherilla
  • All Region Honorable Mention: Natalie Lewis

BOYS TENNIS:

  • State Playoffs Qualifier (Team)
  • Alex Tam & Kevin Kirsch boys doubles quarterfinalists

GIRLS TENNIS:

  • State Playoffs Quarterfinalists (Team)
  • Fofo de Marneffe girls singles semifinalists

2016-2017 PCDS Middle School Athletic Highlights:
Congratulations to the following teams for winning championships in the Mountain Valley Athletic League (MVAL):

  • 5/6 Boys Soccer Champions 
  • 7/8 Boys Soccer Champions
  • 5/6 Girls Soccer Champions 
  • 5/6 Girls Basketball Champions
  • 5/6 Boys Basketball Champions
  • 7/8 Boys Basketball Champions
  • Co-Ed Tennis Champions

Congratulations to the following teams for finishing their seasons as runners-up in the Mountain Valley Athletic League (MVAL) & the Valley Christian Schools League (VCSL):

  • 5/6 Boys Flag Football Runner-Up
  • 5/6 Girls Volleyball Runner-Up
  • 7/8 Girls Soccer Runner-Up
  • 7/8 Girls Basketball Runner-Up
  • 7/8 Girls Volleyball Runner-Up (VCSL)
  • 7/8 Boys Basketball Runner-Up (VCSL)
  • Girls Cross Country Runner-UP (VCSL)

Thank you to all of the parents, coaches, and players who help make athletics at PCDS a special experience for our students.  And, thank you to our seniors who are off to college next year-- we wish you all the very best! Have a wonderful and safe summer, and let's get ready to have another very successful athletic year in the 2017-18 school year!

Go Eagles!

Shane Lewis
Athletic Director

 

GOLF TEAM MAKES STATE, ICE SAKULBANPANICH FINISHES 2ND
5/31/2017

Congrats to Coach Sullivan and the golf team as they made the state playoffs.  Sophomore Ice Sakulbanpanich was the only golfer to shoot under par for 2 days and finished with a 67 - 71 to finish 4 under as the runner up state champion for the tournament.  Sophomore Michael Rosenthal shot 75-75 to finish in the top 20. Great job team!

GIRLS TENNIS MAKES PLAYOFF RUN, FALLS IN THE SEMIFINALS
5/31/2017

Congrats to Coach Jerry Keever and the girls tennis team as they earned the #5 seed in the AIA state playoffs.  The girls defeated Chandler Prep and Benson to reach the semifinals vs Thatcher only to fall 5-4.   The girls finished 14-2 on the season.

The boys tennis team made the state playoffs but fell to Safford 5-3 in the 1st round.  The boys finished 9-3 on the season.

GIRLS BASKETBALL FINISHES 22-8, FALLS IN QUARTERFINALS
3/4/2017

Congratulations to Coach Newland, Coach Wood and the Girls Basketball team, as they finished the season 22-8 and lost in the quarterfinals.  The girls entered the state tournament as the #7 seed and lost to #2 seed LEA.  The team was led by seniors Gillian Barfield and Emma Sheridan.  Great season coaches & girls!

 

BOYS BASKETBALL FALLS IN 1ST ROUND PLAYOFF
3/4/2017

Congratulations to the boys Basketball team on a winning season as they finished 17-9 and advanced to the state playoffs.  The boys lost to Santa Cruz Valley in the 1st round.  The boys were led by Seniors Spencer Thompson, 12 pts 14 rebounds per game and Jordon Wong, 12 pts 5 assists.

 

LADY EAGLES SOCCER
3/4/2017

The girls soccer team finished their season with a 4-7-1 record with a tough 3A schedule.  Lindsay Harrison lead the team in goals with 10 and assists with 7.  Junior Lindsey Cherilla played very well in goal and thank you senior captain Maddie West, for a great career!

 

BOYS SWIM & DIVE WINS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!
3/4/2017

Congrats to Coach Mike Maczuga, Coach Jacob Pruett & Coach Kristin Pruett and the boys swim & dive team as they captured the 2016 3A State Championship!

PCDS TO HOST 3A SWIM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
11/3/2016

Good luck to the boys & girls swim teams as they compete for the AIA 3A state championship here at PCDS Saturday November 4th.  Prelims begin at 9:30 am and the finals will begin at 3:30 pm.

GO EAGLES!!!

Cross Country runs in sectionals, Olivia Ellegard qualifies individually for state
11/3/2016

The cross country team competed in the sectional finals.  The Girls team finished 8th and the boys team finished 12th.  Congratulations to Olivia Ellegard as she finished in the top 25 individual race to advance to the AIA state cross country championship this Saturday November 5th at 11:00 am.  

Good luck Olivia!

MIDDLE SCHOOL TOURNEY DAY
11/3/2016

Good luck to the middle school teams as they compete in the MVAL tournament all day Friday November 4th at the JCC.  GO EAGLES!!!

Jewish Community Center

12753 N. Scottsdale Road

Scottsdale, AZ  85254

 

Dive Team advances to State Tournament
11/3/2016

Congrats to the Dive Team as they advance to the AIA State Championship to be held at Mesa Skyline Friday November 4 at 1:30.  GO EAGLES!!!

Skyline Aquatic Center (SAC)
845 S. Crismon Rd.
Mesa, AZ 85208

Girls Volleyball Advances to State Tournament
11/3/2016

Congrats to the girls volleyball team as they won their playoff play-in game 3-1 to advance to the round of 16.  The girls will play their 1st round game Friday November 4th at 3:00 pm at Central High School.  Quartefinal game will be at 7:00 pm.  GO EAGLES!!! 

http://www.azpreps365.com/brackets/volleyball-girls/2a/450-2016-aia-2a-volleyball-girls-state-championship 

Congrats to Boys Soccer on a great season!
11/3/2016

Congratulations to the boys soccer team on a great season.  The boys lost in the quarterfinals to Blue Ridge.  The team finished the season 7-5-1.

Girls' Volleyball qualifies for 2A playoffs
10/28/2016

Congratulations to the coaches and the girls' volleyball team as they qualified for the 2A playoff play-in game.

The game will be HOME tomorrow October 29th at 5:00 pm vs Benson.

This game will be treated like a PCDS regular season game so there will be NO admission charge at the door for PCDS Parents, Students and Faculty / Staff.

Here is the bracket for the play-in: http://www.azpreps365.com/brackets/volleyball-girls/2a/451-2016-2a-volleyball-girls-conference-play-in

Softball wins on senior night!
4/28/2016

Softball wins 9-1 vs. ALA at PCDS on senior night! Good luck at state, girls!

What a game!
4/28/2016

Softball wins 39-25 Tuesday night vs Tempe Prep. Crazy score!!